| Home | News & Events | Bars | Bands | Gallery | Contact |

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1st, 2016

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC , (“Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC”) uses your information. The Privacy Policy applies with equal force and effect to all users of our website, mobile applications, or other electronic services we offer that link to or reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”)

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal, confidential, proprietary or other individually identifiable information (collectively, “Personal Information”) or interact with the Site.

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will routinely update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC adds new services, functionality or features to the Site. If Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC makes any material changes, Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account, if you have one) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above. For a copy of the last version of this Privacy Policy email support@exploresaratoga.com.
Types of Information Collected

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will collect information, including Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information, when you interact with us and the Site, for example when you:

access or use the Site;
register, subscribe, or create an account with Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC;
open or respond to our e-mails;
provide information to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with, business partners;
visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
purchase products or services on or through the Site; and
connect or link to any Site via social networking sites.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection of information in any way other than as listed above.
Your Privacy Options

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC thinks that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like. While Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will only email Users who sign up for accounts or visitors who sign up for email communications, you can limit the information you provide to Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC, and you can limit the communications that Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC sends to you.

You may manage how your browser handles Cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain information from your mobile device with Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC, as well as how your mobile browser handles Cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Information with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Please refer to the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC and your social networking account or your mobile device.
How Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC Uses Your Information

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC uses information collected as described in this Privacy Policy to:

Operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;
Evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;
Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
Perform analytics and conduct customer research;
Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC and our business partners, sometimes by combining your information with information from other sources;
Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners;
Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Service, or to comply with the law.

We also may use information collected as described in this Privacy Policy with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
When Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC May Disclose Your Information

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC may share your Personal Information as required or permitted by law:

with any Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC affiliate who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
to facilitate a direct relationship with you;
to enable electronic communications with you as part of purchase, a sponsored reward, offer, contest, program, or other activity in which you have elected to participate;
with a purchaser of Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC (or their assets);
to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, users, and business partners, or as part of legal proceedings affecting Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC;
in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate; or
with your consent.

We may also disclose Non-Identifying Information:

for the same reasons we might share Personal Information;
with business partners for their own analysis and research; or
to facilitate targeted content and ads.

We do not share Personal Information with Third-Party Ad-Servers; however, Third-Party Ad-Servers may automatically collect Non-Identifying Information about your visit to the Site and other websites, your device address, your Internet Service Provider and the browser you use to visit the Site. They do this by using Cookies, clear gifs and other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visits to the Site and the other websites tracked by these third parties. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by Third-Party Ad-Servers, and Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC is not responsible for Cookies or clear gifs in third party ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or policies of these third party advertising companies to learn more about their use of Cookies and other technologies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by third party advertisers, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org.
How Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC Collects Information

You provide us with your Personal Information when you register, subscribe, create an account, or otherwise when you provide us with your Personal Information during your interaction with the Site. Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC also collects Personal Information when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, or text.

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC also receives Personal Information and other online and offline information from other sources. Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will use such information in accordance with applicable laws. Such information, when combined with Personal Information collected as provided in this Privacy Policy, will also be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We also use cookies, tags, web beacons, local shared objects, files, tools and programs to keep records, store your preferences, improve our advertising, and collect Non-Identifying Information, including information from your mobile device and your interaction with the Site and our business partners’ web sites.

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC uses Cookies that contain serial numbers that allow us to connect your Site activity with other information we store about you in your profile or as related to your interactions with the Site. Information from Cookies also tells us about the website you were visiting before you came to the Site and the website you visit after you leave the Site.

Information from your mobile device may be collected when your device interacts with the Site and Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC, even if you are not logged into the Site using your device. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.
Your Security

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC has implemented an information security program that contains administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard Personal Information.
Your Ability to Access and Manage Your Personal Information

You can access, update and delete the information you provided to us in your profile, if you have one, by logging into your account. Keeping your Personal Information current helps ensure that Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC continues to provide you with services most relevant to you.

If you want to close your Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC account or have other questions or requests, please contact us. While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions.

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC no longer use your Personal Information to provide you services contact us at support@exploresaratoga.com. Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
Your Interaction With Social Networks Through Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC’s Site

Social Community Areas

The Site may be accessible through or contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, review products and merchants, and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas, please read our Terms of Service carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access, and any Personal Information you include in your posting may be read, collected, and used by others. You should avoid publicly posting Personal Information or identifying information about third parties.

Connecting through Social Networks

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC offers social networking users the opportunity to interact with friends and to share on social networks. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account to manage the data that is shared through your account.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC through your interaction with the Site. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy policies and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices. Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC encourages you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information.
EU/EEA Safe Harbor; Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States of America

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC, Inc. is headquartered in the United States of America. We recognize that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”). The Directive applies to the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Switzerland has also established a data protection regime pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, “EEA/CH”) from transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and allow our business partners to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and the FADP, we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH that our affiliates and business partners in the EEA/CH send to us, (“EEA/CH Data”). More information on the Safe Harbor Principles and Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC’s scope of participation is available at http://export.gov/safeharbor/. Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC’s policy concerning the processing of EEA/CH Data under its certification can be viewed at [link].

If you live outside the United States (including in the EEA/CH), and you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information directly via the Site, your information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using the Site or giving us your Personal Information, you are directly transferring your Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information to us in the United States. The United States may not have the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction. However, you agree and consent to our collection, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction when you use the Site or provide us with Personal Information. Regardless of where Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC transfers your information, we still protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
Children’s Privacy

Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC does not intend that any portion of the Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of eighteen, and such use is prohibited. The Site is designed and intended for adults. By using Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC, you represent that you are at least eighteen years old and understand that you must be at least eighteen years old in order to create an account and purchase the goods or services advertised through the Site. Saratoga Bars and Click Du Jour LLC will promptly delete information associated with any account be obtain actual knowledge is associated with a registered user who is not at least eighteen years old.
Definitions

Cookie means a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Site. Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer.

Non-Identifying Information means information that alone cannot identify you, including data from Cookies, Pixel Tags and Web Beacons, and Device Data. Non-Identifying Information may be derived from Personal Information.

Personal Information means information about you that specifically identifies you or, when combined with other information we have, can be used to identify you. This includes the following types of information:

Contact Information: your name, postal addresses, email addresses, social networking website user account names, telephone numbers, or other addresses at which you are able to receive communications.
Relationship Information: information you provide that enables us to determine lifestyle, interests, and activities, including location information related to your state/province, city, or neighborhood; areas of interest, the types of deals that interest you, information collected through your interactions with social networks, demographic information (e.g., birth date, age, gender); and information about friends who refer you or whom you have referred;
Transaction Information: information you provide when you interact with us and the Site; email and other communications; and how you interact with business partners and our vendors; and
Financial Account Information: information collected from you as needed to process payments for products or services that you buy, or as provided by you to administer your participation in optional services and programs, such as your payment card number, expiration date, and card verification number.

Third-Party Ad-Servers means vendors and other third parties that provide the technology to place ads on websites and track ad performance.

Users means, collectively, third parties who create profiles on the Site for the purpose of marketing or advertising their business to the public.

| Home | News & Events | Bars | Bands | Gallery | Contact |